logo afrikan botanicals

Leading Mafura Butter Seed Oil Supplier 

Afrika Botanicals is a leading and established brand supplying Mafura Butter (Trichilia emetica).


We are proud to offer our Mafura Butter ingredient to businesses and entrepreneurs looking for alternative cosmetic oils in their production processes.

mafura butter

Bulk Supplier of Organic and Conventional Mafura Butter

  • Our Mafura Butter is sourced from Zimbabwe and Mozambique.
  • Southern Africa is the natural home of the Mafura tree.

usda organic logo

Bulk Supplier of Organic and Conventional Mafura Butter

Our Mafura Butter is sourced from Zimbabwe and Mozambique.

Southern Africa is the natural home of the Mafura tree.
Afrika Botanicals is your trusted source for Mafura Butter supply

Please note that our Minimum Order Quantity is five litres.

Afrika Botanicals is a leading South African business that exports Mafura Butter to any company or individual worldwide looking for this specialty butter to augment their cosmetic offering.

Mafura Butter is suitable for cosmetic and skin applications.
Afrika Botanicals is a supplier of the world’s specialty Mafura Butter.

Contact Afrika Botanicals for Mafura Butter.

Our Mafura Butter is sourced from Mozambique and Zimbabwe. It is cold-pressed annually, and the butter supply is limited due to conservation factors. We recommend ordering in advance to avoid disappointment.

We welcome business owners and entrepreneurs from South Africa and worldwide to contact us for further information on our Mafura Butter.

Why deal with us for Mafura Butter supply?

We are experts in supplying and distributing Mafura Butter. 

We understand the export and import process and can assist you with all paperwork and documentation.

mafura butter supplier

Benefits of mafura butter for the hair and skin


  • It is a moisturizing oil
  • Improves the condition and health of the skin

    Encourages regeneration of cells without clogging pores
    It has anti-inflammatory properties
  • Heals dry skin
  • Good for the hair and scalp
mafura butter image

More information about Mafura Butter

Mafura butter comes from the mafura trees, which are trees that grow primarily in the southern regions of Africa, predominantly Zimbabwe and Mozambique. Mafura butter is derived from the tree’s seeds and comes in a cold-pressed form. The tree is also known as ‘forest mahogany,’ ‘Natal-mahogany,’ ‘Cape mahogany,’ ‘thunder tree,’ ‘Christmas bells’, and ‘red ash.’


The seeds are edible and cooked as vegetables or crushed to yield a milky juice used as a drink. The seeds are rich in fat expressed and used in soaps, body, or hair oil. The bark, seeds, leaves, and roots are used medicinally by the Zulu people to treat many ailments, such as stomach complaints, backache, and kidney problems, to mention a few.


The butter is abundant in critical fatty acids. It has been shown to have antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties, which help prevent and treat blemishes and many skin problems like athletes’ feet and cold sores. It makes for an excellent hair moisturizer or conditioner.


The butter is used in skin butter to nourish and revitalize, conditioning hair care products, and makes fabulous soaps. Mafura butter is commonly used in the hair by many African communities. If you are looking to formulate a hair or skin product, mafura butter can be an excellent ingredient because of the butter’s inherent benefits for the hair and skin.


Cosmetically, it softens and smoothes the skin, nourishes the hair, gives it shine, and restores softness.


Due to the high oleic content, the oil is relatively stable and, like olive oil, enjoys a shelf life of 2 to 3 years.


The butter has a strong nutty aroma, and it would probably be best to blend it with other butter or base oils. This will also allow to play with the consistency and create a balm of a lighter and softer texture.

Contact us

Location

Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa

Call or WhatsApp

+27 72 658 4803

Email us

sales@afrikabotanicals.com

Contact Us
First
Last

Afrika Botanicals is a leading supplier of African botanical prodducts and natural oils.

© 2021 Afrika Botanicals copyright all right reserved.