Leading Mongongo Seed Oil Supplier
Afrika Botanicals is a leading supplier of Mongongo Seed oil.
We are pleased to offer Mongongo (Schinziophyton rautanenii) Seed oil as an ingredient to companies and entrepreneurs looking for alternative cosmetic oils in their production processes.
Supplier of Organic and Conventional Mongongo Seed Oil
Our Mongongo Seed Oil is sourced from Zimbabwe and Zambia. Southern Africa is the natural home of the Mongongo tree.
Afrika Botanicals is your trusted source for Mongongo Seed oil
Afrika Botanicals is a leading supplier and exporter of Mongongo Seed oil worldwide. Mongongo Seed oil is suitable for cosmetic and skin applications.
Contact Afrika Botanicals for Mongongo Seed oil.
The Zambezi river valley is home to some of the best wild Mongongo trees in Southern Africa. The oil is cold-pressed from the seed. We welcome all inquiries for further information on Mongongo Seed oil.
Why deal with us for Mongongo Seed oil?
- We are experts in sourcing and supplying Mongongo Seed oil.
- We understand the export and import process and will assist with all documentation.
About Mongongo Seed Oil
Mongongo oil is derived from the nuts of Mongongo trees found in Southern Africa. Botanically, the tree is called Schinziophyton rautanenii and belongs to the family Euphorbiaceae. The Mongongo is a deciduous nut-bearing tree measuring seven to 20 metres tall and with a 1.5 metre diameter.
The fruit and nuts are commonly eaten by local people in Zimbabwe, Zambia, Democratic Republic of Congo, Angola, Mozambique and Malawi and are a staple food amongst the San bushmen of northern Botswana and Namibia. Mongongo is also referred to as Manketti. These two terms are interwoven.
The kernel has a protein content of about 25% and a fat content of about 50%. It has a high vitamin E content – around 560mg per 100 grams of the kernel. The nutritional content of the seed is outstanding. The grain is 57% fat, and of this, about 43% are polyunsaturated (almost entirely linoleic acid), about 17% saturated fats (palmitic and stearic) and about 18% monounsaturated (oleic).
The kernel contains calcium, magnesium, iron, copper, zinc, thiamine, riboflavin, nicotinic acid and high vitamin E concentrations (almost entirely as g-tocopherol). Due to the very high g-tocopherol content, the oil is stable and does not become rancid in the African heat.
Mongongo oil is beneficial for topical use because of its linoleic acid content (between 30% and 54%) and the derivatives synthesised by the body form part of the composition of cell membranes. This oil has hydrating, regenerating and restructuring properties. It contains eleostearic acid which reacts rapidly with UV light producing polymerisation.
Benefits of Mongongo Seed oil
- Used in lotions, creams, lip balms, sun care products, body butter formulations and massage oil
- Regenerates and moisturises the skin
- Ensures growth and maintenance of healthy hair
- Prevents hair damage and loss of moisture
- Repairs and moisturises mature and damaged skin
- Protects the hair from environmental pollutants
- Protects hair from damage caused by the sun and chemicals
- Maintains hair lustre and shine
- Contains allergins
- Use moderately
- Prepare a patch test before use