logo afrikan botanicals

Kalahari Melon Seed Oil Supplier

Afrika Botanicals is a leading supplier of Kalahari Melon Seed oil.

We are pleased to offer the finest Kalahari Melon (Citrullus Vulgaris) Seed oil to businesses and entrepreneurs looking for alternative cosmetic oils in their production processes.

Supplier of Organic and Conventional Kalahari Melon Seed Oil

  • This oil is sourced from Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe and South Africa.
  • Southern Africa is the natural home of the Kalahari Melon, which grows wild on the surface of the soil.

usda organic logo

Afrika Botanicals is your trusted source for Kalahari Melon Seed oil.

We are a leading supplier sourcing and exporting Kalahari Melon Seed oil to companies and individuals worldwide.

Kalahari Melon Seed oil is a natural product suitable for cosmetic and skin applications.

Your trusted supplier of  Kalahari Melon Seed oil.

This oil is sourced from growers and producers in Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe and South Africa.

It is an ideal natural oil used in the cosmetic industry.

Contact us for further information.

Why deal with us for Kalahari Melon Seed oil?

  • We are experts in sourcing and supplying Kalahari Melon Seed oil. 
  • Offer a seamless export and import process and will assist you with all required documentation.
kalahari melon seed oil

About Kalahari Melon Seed Oil

top kalahari melon seed supplier south africa

Kalahari Melon Seed Oil Facts and Benefits

Kalahari Melon Seed oil should not be an overlooked ingredient when deciding on a cosmetic formulation. It is the mother of melon oils.

The melon grows mainly in Namibia and Botswana – in the heart of the dry Kalahari Desert. Known by its Latin title Citrullus Vulgaris, this melon is one of 1,200 melons found worldwide and is the oldest melon ancestor.

Also known as tsamma, wild watermelon, bitterboela, karkoer, wild watermelon, makatane or mokaté and is one of 1,200 varieties of melon. Kalahari melon oil is distinct from regular melon seed oil. The melon has a bitter taste and serves as an essential water source for desert inhabitants when surface water is unattainable.

It is known that the San people can survive for six weeks consuming the Kalahari melons alone. The seeds are ground and used as sunblock and skin nourisher when mixed with water.

Once the melon is harvested, they are sliced open and the seeds gathered. The seeds are nutritious and edible, rich in magnesium, potassium, folate, zinc, protein and iron. The seeds are dried in the sun and are cold-pressed to extract the oil.

Benefits & Uses

  • An excellent choice for a natural facial cleanse. It helps unclog pores and removes excess sebum from the skin’s surface.
  • The oil is rich in linolenic acid – making up to 70% of its content.
  • It is antioxidant-rich, thereby hydrating and tightening the skin.
  • Assists with scars and skin repair due to high concentration of Omega-6 and Omega-9 fatty acids.
  • Hair conditioner or by adding a few drops to your shampoo.
  • Used as baby oil.
  • Used in massage oils.

 

Cold-Pressed is Best

Cold-pressing is the most common and effective method of extraction. 

Sustainability

It is a seasonal plant that produces one crop per year. It is a much easier plant to grow to extract the seed oil. It does not need as much time as the Baobab, Mongongo, or Marula trees to bear fruit. It is usually wild-harvested and has an important influence on the lives of the gatherers. It is drought-resistant and has valuable dietary attributes.

Contact us

Location

Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa

Call or WhatsApp

+27 72 658 4803

Email us

sales@afrikabotanicals.com

Contact Us
First
Last

Afrika Botanicals is a leading supplier of African botanical prodducts and natural oils.

© 2021 Afrika Botanicals copyright all right reserved.