Baobab Seed Oil Supplier
Afrika Botanicals is a leading and established brand focusing on supplying Baobab Seed Oil (Adansonia digitata).
We proudly offer our Baobab seed oil to companies and entrepreneurs looking for alternative cosmetic oils in their production processes.
1 litre or less
For Bulk orders
Supplier of Organic and Conventional Baobab Seed Oil
Our Baobab seed oil is sourced from various countries, including South Africa, Botswana, Namibia and Zimbabwe.
Africa is the natural home of the Baobab tree.
We are your trusted source for Baobab Seed Oil
Afrika Botanicals is a leading South African company that supplies and exports Baobab seed oil to companies or individuals worldwide looking for this speciality oil to augment your cosmetic offering.
Supplier of Baobab and other African seed oils
Contact Afrika Botanicals for Baobab seed oil. This oil is sourced from different Southern African countries. The colour and quality differ naturally in differing geographical and topographical settings. It is cold-pressed and the supply is limited in some instances due to conservation factors.
We are experienced in sourcing, supplying and distributing Baobab seed oil.
We understand the export and import processes and can assist you with all documentation.
About the Baobab
Baobab is the well-known name given to the trees of the nine species of the Adansonia family. It is one of the most characteristic trees of Africa. It is sometimes called the upside-down tree because it looks like it is growing roots upwards.
The seed is cold pressed to produce this oil. The oil is a deep golden yellow, quite dense and has a charismatic aroma. It is an incredible moisturiser and is most commonly used for skin and hair care. It is one of the few oils that can be added in its raw state in cosmetic products. Baobab seed oil is one of the most prominent oils from Africa.
The Adansonia trees have thick trunks and is usually the widest in the middle. These trees store water in their trunks and can survive many years of drought conditions. They have the ability to live in excess of a thousand years. Its fruit resembles elongated coconuts but the taste is somewhat tart. The fruit is high in many nutrients and is of significant nutritional importance.
Traditional uses and benefits of Baobab Oil
- Heals and soothes psoriasis and eczema
- Treats and heals scars and marks
- Replenishes skin layers with fatty acids and natural oils when applied topically
- Apply directly to the skin by rubbing oil into the affected area once or twice a day
- Massage the oil around the eyes, mouth and cheeks
- Acts as a body moisturiser – dilute the oil with water and massage it into the skin
- Add a few drops to your regular face and body creams
- Use as a bath oil and after-bath rub
- For hair use – add the oil directly after washing, or add it to your conditioner
- Apply the oil to lips to soother sore or chapped lips
- Soak hands and feet in warm water with a few drops of oil to soften and protect nails
Facts about Baobab
- Used in cosmetics worldwide
- Commonly used as a winter sunblock
- An ingredient in the manufacture of creams, lotions, soaps and shampoos
- Baobab oil is not suitable for ingestion as it has anti-nutritious compounds called the Cyclopropenoid fatty acids (CFPA).
- Cooking in this oil can give rise to harmful compounds in your body through chemical changes due to fatty acids.
- You should keep it away from light and specifically sunlight.
- It should not be taken internally.