logo afrikan botanicals

Leading Ximenia Seed Oil Supplier South Africa

Ximenia Seed Oil supplier in South Africa

Afrika Botanicals is a leading and established brand focusing on supplying Ximenia Seed Oil (Ximenia americana).

We are proud to offer our Ximenia Seed Oil ingredient to businesses and entrepreneurs looking for alternative sweetening in their production processes.

ximenia seed oil

Bulk Supplier of Organic and Conventional Ximenia Seed Oil

⦁ Our Ximenia Seed Oil is sourced from Zimbabwe.
⦁ Southern Africa is the natural home of the Ximenia American tree.

Afrika Botanicals is your trusted source for Ximenia Seed Oil supply

Please note that our Minimum Order Quantity is five litres. Afrika Botanicals is a leading South African business that exports Ximenia Seed Oil to any company or individual worldwide looking for this specialty oil to augment their cosmetic and pharmaceutical offering.

Afrika Botanicals is a supplier of the world’s most refined Ximenia Seed Oil

Contact Afrika Botanicals for Ximenia Seed Oil.

Our Ximenia Seed oil is cold-pressed annually, and the demand for the oil is healthy, so we would recommend ordering in advance to avoid disappointment. We welcome business owners and entrepreneurs from South Africa and worldwide to contact us for further information on our Ximenia Seed Oil.

Why deal with us for Ximenia Seed Oil supply?

⦁ We are experts in supplying and distributing Ximenia Seed Oil. 
⦁ We understand the export and import process and can assist you with all paperwork and documentation.

ximenia seed oil

Origin and Geographic Distribution

 

Ximenia americana, commonly known as tallowwood, hog plum, yellow plum, sea lemon, or pi’ut (Chamorro), is a small sprawling tree of woodlands native to the tropics. This drought-resistant, mostly solitary tree grows at low altitudes in many habitats, including savannahs, dry woodlands, dry forests, and coastal areas or on riverbanks. It has a wide geographical distribution.

It occurs from Tanzania in the north to KwaZulu-Natal in the south. In Southern Africa, the two varieties have a different distribution pattern, with var. caffra occurring in the northern and central regions of Limpopo and Zimbabwe, and var. natalensis is found further east and south in Mpumalanga, Limpopo, and KwaZulu-Natal.

The leaves are oval-shaped, bright green, and have a strong smell of almonds. Flowers are pale in colour. Fruits are lemon-yellow or orange-red. A spiny shrub of African savannas that bears brightly coloured, edible fruits has a long history of medicinal value for traditional healers and western culture.

 Introduction to Ximenia

The genus Ximenia (Olacaceae) consists of eight species of small trees and thorny shrubs of which two occur in Southern Africa. Ximenia americana is a thorny bush-forming shrub or small tree that can grow up to 7 m high.

Oil Characteristics and Properties

Ximenia oil is beneficial because of its content of saturated and monounsaturated fatty acids (about 99%), which makes it stable for oxidation. Experiments have shown that the oil is helpful for dry skin prone to early senescence. It is beneficial to improve the functionary of the sebaceous tissues.

The yield of oil from the seed is high and has been applied as an emollient, conditioner, skin softener, body, and hair oil, and included as an ingredient in lipsticks and lubricants. In addition, it is used in soap manufacturing and as a vegetable butter.

It can be included in moisturising lotion, and the ximenynic acid-rich formulation is said to have beneficial effects on skin aging, amongst others.

Analysis of the seed oil revealed: that the major components were oleic, hexacos-17enoic (ximenic), linoleic, linolenic, and stearic acids, together with smaller quantities of triacont-21-enoic (lumequic), octadec11-en-9-ynoic (ximenynic), arachidonic, erucic, and nervonic acids were shown to be beneficial upon topical application.

Fatty acids with more than 22 carbon atoms, termed long-chain fatty acids, are rarely naturally found. Ximenia oil contains long-chain fatty acids with up to 40 carbon atoms.

Scientific studies on the biological activities of the seed oil are not available. However, Studies on ximenynic acid have revealed improvement in blood circulation. Blood perfusion was increased in a group of female volunteers (n=40) by applying a cream containing 0.5% ximenynic acid. The most significant effect of a 50% increase was seen after 60 min, especially in cellulitic areas where blood perfusion is usually very low.

The fatty acid composition of Ximenia oil

Fatty acids
Saturated
Myristic 14:0 Unknown
Palmitic 16:0 3.31
Stearic 18:0 4.0 – 15.4
Unsaturated
Oleic 18:1 54.0 – 72.1
Linoleic 18:2 1.34 – 10.0
α Linoleic 18:3
Linolenic 18:3 10.31
Erucic 22:1n9 3.46
Arachidonic 20.4 0.60

Ximenia Seed Oil additional information and benefits

  • Methods of Ximenia Seed Oil Extraction

    All the Ximenia fruit is wild harvested. The trees exist in the wild and grow on their own naturally. Ripe fruits are harvested when the fruit is in season (which is considered a short harvesting time between February and March). The farmers remove the fruit pulp and juice and use it for their consumption, and the seeds are then sold to the manufacturer. Cold pressing is done mechanically using an oil press.

    Potential for Community Development

    This Ximenia tree is naturally distributed in the wild, where there is potential for large-scale harvesting of fresh fruit and seeds. This leads to important job creation and poverty alleviation projects in rural areas. The fruit can be picked up and sold to producers of pulp and oil, and valuable income is generated. With added demand, there is great potential to introduce superior selected trees for planting orchards to farm as a crop.

    This plant is of economic importance, having both nutritional and medicinal value. The leaves can be dried and crushed to make powder to break a fever. They are also used to substitute for spinach and eaten by animals such as giraffes. An infusion made from the root is used to remedy diarrhea and abdominal pain, mental illness, fever, and bilharzia. The fruits are eaten raw, and seeds are crushed to extract the oil, which is edible and mixed with red ochre for cosmetic use on skin and hair. Roasted and pounded seeds are used for wounds.

    Benefits of Ximenia Seed Oil  & General Attributes

    The oil helps preserve the integrity of the cell wall, has a restructuring effect, and has an anti-aging effect on the skin. Its long-chain fatty acids bring good substantivity and nourish and moisturize, while Ximenia oil softens and revitalizes the skin naturally.
    Ximenia oil is beneficial because of its content of saturated and monounsaturated fatty acids (about 99%), which makes it stable for oxidation. Experiments have shown that the oil is helpful for dry skin prone to early senescence. It is beneficial to improve the functionary of the sebaceous tissues. It also contains unsaturated fatty acids and has an exceptional nutritional value in nourishing the skin while moisturizing, softening, and revitalizing it. It is an exceptionally silky, non-drying oil that contains xymenynic acid, a unique fatty acid known for its potent anti-inflammatory, vasokinetic and vasodilative properties. Ximenia oil has a long history of traditional use in Africa for softening and moisturizing dry skin.

    Moisturising the skin, soothing dry skin
    ⦁ Non-drying characteristics
    ⦁ Improving the function of sebaceous glands to improve lubrication of skin and hair
    ⦁ Excellent for anti-aging

    Can Replace Argan & Almond Oil

Contact us

Location

Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa

Call or WhatsApp

+27 72 658 4803

Email us

sales@afrikabotanicals.com

Contact Us
First
Last

Afrika Botanicals is a leading supplier of African botanical prodducts and natural oils.

© 2021 Afrika Botanicals copyright all right reserved.