FREE shipping for online orders over R1400

Oil Colour Comparison

Left to right: Ximenia, Mongongo, Baobab, Kalahari Melon and Marula
Left to right: Ximenia, Mongongo, Baobab, Kalahari Melon and Marula

Marula Seed Oil

Marula Seed Oil

R110.00R851.00

Product Description

Marula Seed Oil

INCI Name: Sclerocarya birrea Seed Oil
CAS Number: 68956-68-3
EC Number: 273-313-5

Marula Seed Oil (Sclerocarya birrea Seed Oil):

Skin Benefits:

  • The oil deeply moisturises and nourishes the skin, leaving it soft and supple.
  • Helps to minimise the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, promoting a youthful complexion.
  • Improves skin elasticity, making it firmer and more toned.
  • Soothes and calms irritated skin, reducing redness and inflammation.
  • Provides potent antioxidant protection, combating free radicals and environmental damage.
  • Evens out skin tone, promoting a more radiant and even complexion.

 

Hair Benefits:

  • Acts as a luxurious hair treatment, deeply moisturising and conditioning the hair.
  • Nourishes and strengthens hair follicles, promoting healthier and stronger hair growth.
  • Repairs damaged hair, leaving it smoother, shinier and more manageable.
  • Helps to tame frizz and flyaways, leaving the hair sleek and polished.
  • Protects against breakage, maintaining the integrity of the hair strands.
  • Adds a natural lustre and shine to the hair, enhancing its overall appearance.

More information about Marula Seed Oil click here

Wikipedia page

Organic and Conventional Marula Seed Oil

Our Marula Seed oil is sourced from Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe and South Africa.

Southern Africa is the natural home of the Marula tree.


It is an incredible oil obtained from the Marula tree (Sclerocarya birrea) and is native to Southern Africa. It has been used as a natural remedy for centuries to treat many health conditions.

Its oil is an effective moisturiser for dry or ageing skin. It is beneficial for treating acne, smoothening, softening fine lines, and preventing stretch marks. Its use in hair treatment is legendary.

Enzymes like elastase and collagenase accelerate the signs of ageing. Marula oil prevents the skin from losing its elasticity by inhibiting its activity. It may help fight the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, dryness and dullness. It can also boost the natural ability of your skin to regenerate and repair itself.

Marula oil is rich in nutrients, antioxidants, and fatty acids. Thus, it may play a role in keeping the scalp healthy and boosting healthy hair growth. It may help nourish your hair from root to tip without making it overly greasy, which is beneficial for dry, curly, or brittle hair.

Marula oil is a lightweight and antioxidant-rich oil that hails from the nuts and kernels in marula trees. The light-yellow oil has a faint nutty scent and is fast absorbing. It also has cellular regeneration, hydrating, occlusive, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties. The amino acids found in marula oil (L-arginine and glutamic acid) help restore hydration and have anti-ageing properties, which is why it’s located in many beauty products. It helps neutralise free radicals from pollution and sun exposure.

Oil Colour Comparison

Left to right: Ximenia, Mongongo, Baobab, Kalahari Melon and Marula
Left to right: Ximenia, Mongongo, Baobab, Kalahari Melon and Marula