logo afrikan botanicals

Leading Tagetes minuta supplier in South Africa

Afrika Botanicals is a leading and established brand focusing on the Tagetes minuta Essential Oil supply.

We are proud to offer our Tagetes EO to businesses and entrepreneurs looking for this specific olfaction and additive to their perfumery products.
Bulk Supplier of Tagetes minuta

Our Tagetes minuta is sourced in South Africa.

Southern African countries are seen as the world’s premium supplier of Tagetes minuta, with South Africa offering the best and most consistent quality.

tagetes minuta bulk supplier south africa

Afrika Botanicals is your trusted source for Tagetes minuta supply

Please note that we supply smaller quantities. Afrika Botanicals is a leading South African business that exports Tagetes minuta to any company or individual worldwide who is looking for Tagetes as important olfaction and additive ingredient for its perfumery business.

Afrika Botanicals is a supplier of the world’s finest Tagetes minuta.

Contact Afrika Botanicals for Tagetes minuta.

We must emphasise that we only supply conventional Tagetes minuta as it is regarded as a weed and grows prolifically in open land. We collect the plants from previously cultivated fields and wild fields.

We welcome business owners and entrepreneurs from South Africa and worldwide to contact us for further information on our Tagetes minuta Essential Oil.

 

Why deal with us for your Tagetes minuta supply?

We are experts in the supply and distribution of Tagetes minuta. 
We understand the export and import processes and can assist you with all paperwork and documentation.

tagetes minuta bulk supplier south africa

What is Tagetes minuta?

 

Tagetes minuta is a tall upright Marigold plant belonging to the Asteraceae family. It is native to the southern half of South America but has since been found worldwide, with a healthy abundance in Southern Africa.

Other names: Khaki bush, Khakibos, African Marigold, Southern Marigold, Wild Marigold, Mexican Marigold, Mexican Marie Gold, Muster John Henry, Stinking Roger, Black Mint and Mbanje.

Tagetes has traditionally been used in food preparation to produce a dye and as an insect repellent. More recently, Tagetes is being used in the perfume as an additive and a flavouring in the tobacco and soft drink industries.

Major Constituent: β-ocimene, dihydrotagetone, tagetone, tagetenone, and limonene.

Process for Tagetes minuta Essential Oil

The oil is extracted using steam distillation of the flowers, leaves and stalks. Various parts of Southern Africa have slightly different harvest times, but the general trend is from the middle of March until the end of May. This is a 2 ½ month window of opportunity for extraction.
Our Tagetes is wild-harvested and remains a conventional essential oil until demand for an organic plant feedstock is realised. Our plants are not grown commercially and empower rural unemployed people to cut and gather the plants.
By the middle of April – the Tagetes are usually in full flower. Varying seasonal precipitation and climate change presently affect the flowering and harvesting times.

Factors influencing the Tagetes Quality and Yield

There are natural geographic variations that affect the quality of the oil. Southern Africa has a varying topography and rainfall that has a differing effect. We wild harvest from one area to produce consistency.

Climate change does play a role in differing consistency.

The optimal part of the plant to harvest is the flowers, and harvesting is crucial at this stage as there might only be a few days available.
The colour is determined by the ratio of flowers to stems in the distillation process, with fewer flowers producing a redder shade.
We store the oil for 9 to 12 months to enable stability and maturity.

It is crucial to store the oil at a constant temperature and in a cool dark place to ensure longevity and quality.
It has a shelf-life of between 1 and 5 years if following the recommendations for storage. Expect a natural deterioration after five years.

 

Benefits of Tagetas minuta

Appearance of Tagetes minuta

The oil has a wild-citrus-like smell and has a yellowish to reddish amber colour. It is of medium viscosity that turns thick if exposed to the air for a long time.

Uses for Tagetes minuta Oil

Insecticide and Pesticide: The Tagetes oil is lethal to insects. It keeps away parasitic insects such as mosquitoes, fleas, bed bugs, lice, and everyday household insects such as cockroaches, ants, or termites. It repels flies and is one of the ingredients in insect repellent. It has many uses in the animal care environment and is found in dog shampoo to repel ticks and fleas.

Fungicide: It can assist with fungal infestation. Mix a 5% blend with water – shake well and spray it on the inside walls of greenhouses and barns.

Perfumes: It is also used in some fragrances, especially as a fixative and additive.

Health benefits of Tagetes minuta

The therapeutic properties of Tagetes oil are anti-infectious, anti-microbial, antibiotic, anti-spasmodic, anti-parasitic, anti-fungal, and antiseptic.

Disinfectant: The essential oil has anti-microbial, anti-parasitic and antibiotic properties. If used in a 5% dilution, it eliminates and inhibits maggot growth in open wounds and disinfects the area.
Insect bites:  It also works as a salve to soothe insect bites and stings. It is used as a blend with Castor oil for calluses and Athlete’s Foot.
Massage: It is often blended with various massage oils and applied topically.
Aromatherapy: In burners, vaporisers or steamers, the vapour from the oil can treat headaches, coughs, bronchitis, chest infections or be an insect repellent for a wide variety of insects. The smoke also acts as an antiseptic in a room. It has soothing qualities.

Caution should be taken when using Tagetes Oil. It is potent and should be used sparingly on the skin (less than 0.5% dilution), not on sensitive skin, and avoided during pregnancy.
It is phototoxic and may cause photosensitivity, and should not be used in sunscreen cosmetic products.

The oil is regarded as volatile and is shipped as hazardous cargo.

 

Contact us

Location

Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa

Call or WhatsApp

+27 72 658 4803

Email us

sales@afrikabotanicals.com

Contact Us
First
Last

Afrika Botanicals is a leading supplier of African botanical prodducts and natural oils.

© 2021 Afrika Botanicals copyright all right reserved.