Afrika Botanicals is a leading and established brand supplying Shea Butter (Vitellaria paradoxa).
We are proud to offer our Shea Butter ingredient to businesses and entrepreneurs looking for alternative cosmetic oils in their production processes.
Please note that our Minimum Order Quantity is 1 000 kgs. Afrika Botanicals is a leading South African business that exports Shea Butter to any company or individual worldwide looking for this specialty butter to augment their cosmetic offering.
Shea Butter is a natural product suitable for cosmetic and skin applications.
Our Shea Butter is sourced from Ghana. We recommend ordering in advance to avoid disappointment. We welcome business owners and entrepreneurs from South Africa and worldwide to contact us for further information on our Shea Butter.
We are experts in supplying and distributing Shea Butter.
We understand the export and import process and can assist you with all paperwork and documentation.
Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). It is ivory in colour when raw, with more processed versions being white, although it can be naturally dyed yellow with borututu root or palm oil. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve, or lotion. Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in some African countries.
The shea tree grows naturally in the wild in the dry savannah belt of West Africa from Senegal in the west to Sudan in the east and onto the foothills of the Ethiopian highlands, and it occurs in 21 countries across the African continent.
The butter comes as a softish paste, ideal for creating balms and ointments or for use on its own with the addition of a few drops of essential oil. Shea butter has been used as a cosmetic ingredient for centuries.
Its high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids and easy-to-spread consistency makes it an excellent product for smoothing, soothing, and conditioning your skin.