Shea butter soothes skin and conditions hair. Shea butter has been around for centuries as a natural skin and hair doctor. The lubricous qualities of this natural butter have transformed the beauty regime of many generations of women.
Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). It is ivory in colour when raw, with more processed versions being white, although it can be naturally dyed yellow with borututu root or palm oil.
Refining Shea butter is becoming preferable and fashionable in many communities – similar to raw coconut oil versus MCT coconut oil. As a result, refined shea butter is attracting much attention in natural and organic circles.
Cosmetics are made with shea as a moisturiser, salve or lotion. Shea butter is also edible. Food cooked with shea is prevalent in many African countries. It is safe to enhance any mating ritual when chocolate is not available. There are so many benefits and uses for shea butter; only the mind needs to explore more.
The butter comes as a softish paste and is ideal for creating balms and ointments. It is highly suitable to be used on its own without any additives. Your personal cosmetic experience is enhanced by adding a few drops of your favourite essential oils. Its high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids, and easy-to-spread consistency, make it an excellent product for smoothing, soothing and conditioning your skin.
Shea butter soothes skin and conditions hair. It is a natural product that is gaining popularity for its effectiveness.
Shea Butter Contains:
- Linoleic, palmitic, stearic and oleic fatty acids. These are ingredients that balance oils on your skin.
- Vitamins A, E and F. These are antioxidant vitamins that promote circulation and healthy skin cell growth.
- Triglycerides. Which is the fatty part of the shea nut that nourishes your skin and conditions hair.
- Cetyl esters. They are the waxy part of the shea nut butter that conditions skin and locks in moisture.
Shea Butter Uses:
- An emollient. It penetrates the skin quickly leaving it soft and supple without an oily feeling.
- Beneficial for dehydrated, chapped and sunburnt skin.
- Wrinkles and stretch marks become less visible.
- Revitalises and conditions hair.
- Contains anti-inflammatory properties.
- Provides an element of UV protection.
- Safe for all skin types.
- It has antioxidant properties with significant levels of vitamins A, E and F.
- Antifungal applications. Shea tree products are known to fight skin infections caused by fungi.
Aсtually when someone doesn’t understand afterward
its up tо other visitors that they will help, so here it happens.