The Cape chestnut (Calodendrum capense) is an African tree that is cultivated widely for its prolific flower display. It is native to a swath of the east side of the continent from the equatorial highlands of Kenya at its northern limit southwards through isolated mountains in Tanzania to both sides of Lake Malawi, the Mashonaland Plateau and Eastern Highlands of Zimbabwe, and then along the lower slopes of the Drakensberg Mountains of South Africa and in coastal forests from Port Elizabeth to Cape Town.
Cape chestnut oil, obtained from the seeds, otherwise known as Yangu oil, is a popular oil in African skincare. Its inherent ultraviolet protection, its high content of essential fatty acids and antioxidants, and its mild odour destined it for natural cosmetics. The seeds are eaten by birds and monkeys.
A cold pressing extraction process produces an oil with a beautiful golden colour, with a slightly nutty odour. Yangu vegetable oil is composed of a good amount of linoleic acid, omega-6, and oleganic acid, omega-9. If it is not recommended for internal use, it works miracles as an external care!
It is a real concentrate of benefits for the skin and for the hair. It has mattifying, protective, balancing, nourishing and sebum regulating properties. Unlike other oils, yangu vegetable oil is low in fat and very pleasant to apply. It can be used at any time of the day and has the advantage of leaving no greasy film.
It can be used as a natural moisturiser to nourish dry and cracked skin, and as a healing oil to relieve psoriasis and eczema. Afrika Botanicals highly recommends this oil.
Anti-aging oil (combats wrinkles)
Firms sagging skin
Treats chapped lips
Mild odour makes it a useful carrier oil for natural cosmetic recipes, such as soaps and hair conditioners
Reference: Wikipedia, Essentiallynatural.co.za, mnngo.net