Green Coffee Bean Oil is the highly aromatic, cold-pressed oil of the Coffea arabica seed, with the strong, rich aroma of dark roasted coffee. It is fatty acid-rich, containing high percentages of Oleic, Linoleic, and Palmitic acids, making it a great addition to mature skin care formulations. It stimulates the skin and improves blood flow to your face, helping to give you younger-looking, smoother skin. Coffee Bean Oil is also said to minimize the appearance of cellulite.
It has a coffee scent and rich, skin loving properties, coffee bean oil is the perfect addition to any of your DIY creations whether they be oil cleansers, night serums, soaps, creams and more. It makes a fantastic make up remover and can also be added to homemade artisan chocolates for a coffee flavour experience. Afrika Botanicals highly recommends this oil.
Good for fine lines, wrinkles and signs of aging – helps build natural collagen and elastin. Blend with Rosehip oil for a fantastic anti-aging face oil
Helps soothe puffy eyes – can be used to tighten skin around eyes
Contains potent antioxidant properties – helpful for keeping a youthful appearance
Good for muscle pain and tension – make your own massage oil by blending with sweet almond oil or carrier of your choice (use between 5% and 20%)
Can helps calm inflamed acne and remove bacteria from skin
Can also be used in oil-based natural perfumes
The aroma of Coffee Bean oil can be help in moments of depression by lifting your mood