Argan oil is produced from the kernels of the argan tree (Argania spinosa L.) that is endemic to Morocco. Argan oil is used to add flavour to food and for cosmetic purposes.[
It has been a culinary staple in Morocco for centuries — not only because of its subtle, nutty flavour but also its wide array of potential health benefits.
This naturally occurring plant oil is derived from the kernels of the fruit of the argan tree.
Argan oil—also marketed as Moroccan oil—is often referred to as “liquid gold.” The nickname stems not only from its amber colour, but also for the valuable ways argan oil benefits your hair, skin, and face. Moroccan women have been producing—and using the product—for thousands of years.
Uses and benefits
- Absorbs quickly and is non-greasy
- Eczema and psoriasis
- Helps minimise stretch marks
- Natural hair conditioner
- Reduces fine lines and wrinkles
- Reduces uneven skin tone
- Regulates sebum
- Treats acne and scarring
- Treats wrinkled or scaly dry skin
Afrika Botanicals highly recommends this oil.