Almonds are the edible seeds of the Prunus dulcis tree, more commonly known as the almond tree. They the seeds found at the centre of the almond fruit, which closely resembles a peach. They are very rich in fat, making them a perfect source of oil.
Unrefined almond oil is made by pressing raw almonds without the use of high heat or chemical agents. This low-heat process helps almond oil retain much of its nutrient content, making unrefined almond oil a better choice for culinary uses.
Lightweight in texture and pale golden-brown, almond oil is extracted from sweet almonds has a long and extensive history, dating back to Egyptian times, when it was prized for use in many beauty practices, and still is to this day.
To moisturize the skin – Almond oil is an excellent emollient, locking moisture inside the skin.
For a youthful glow – Almond oil is fantastic for reducing fine lines, wrinkles, and sagging skin. It combats aging by destroying free radicals and provides the nutrients that your skin requires to repair itself.
To improve dark under-eye circles – Almond oil really boosts blood circulation near the eyes and when applied regularly, it will noticeably improve dark circles.
As massage oil – Almond oil is widely acclaimed and is recognised as the one most popular and effective oils used by massage therapists. It has low viscosity and is thin and light.
To relieve an itchy, inflamed scalp – Almond oil has soothing properties that will relieve any itching caused by a dry or scaly scalp. Afrika Botanicals highly recommends this oil.
To strengthen your hair – Almond oil provides essential minerals for healthy hair growth.
For split ends – Apply a small amount of almond oil to your hair ends to reduce split ends.