Showing 1–12 of 14 results
Avocado oil is an edible oil pressed from the fruit of the Persea americana (avocado). As a food oil, it is used as an ingredient in other dishes, and as a cooking oil. It is also used for lubrication and in cosmetics, where it is valued for its supposed regenerative and moisturizing properties.
Benefits of baobab oil includes Oil cleansing, Massaging, Rejuvenation of skin cells, Restoration of collagen, Skin nourishing, Eye serum, Glossy hair, Insulation, Healing, Anti-inflammation, Chapped lips. The oil is yellowish to gold in colour, and it has a light nutty smell. Quickly absorbed, without clogging pores, with no oily residue or greasy feel, powerful emolliency, is highly moisturizing and soothing, therefore, leaving the skin feeling soft and supple qualities for which this oil is known for. It helps maintain and repair soft, smooth and supple skin by supporting elasticity, Baobab Oil encourages the regeneration of skin cells and combined with its rehydrating effect, helps to reduce fine lines, improves skin tone, and combat wrinkles.
Kalahari Melon Oil is rich in palmitic and oleic acids and is very high in linoleic acid, the fatty acid known for its skincare benefits, as well as omega-6 fatty acids. Afrika Botanicals highly recommends Kalahari Melon oil. Cosmetic Applications
- Skin: naturally cleanses, nourishes, and hydrates skin.
- Hair: Emollient oil for dry, damaged and fragile hair
- Lips: Ingredient for lipbalms, lipsticks and other lip care products.
- Aromatherapy: Great as a carrier for aromatherapy formulas
Benefits of mafura butter for the hair and skin
- It is moisturizing oil
- Quick to absorb
- Improves the condition and health of the skin
- Encourages regeneration of cells without clogging pores
- It has anti-inflammatory properties
- Heals dry skin
- Good for the hair and scalp
Marula oil is known as the “elixir of youth.” It is an incredible oil obtained from the marula tree (Sclerocarya birrea) and is native to Southern Africa. It has been used as a natural remedy for centuries to treat a wide range of health conditions. More recently its oil has been found to be an effective moisturiser for dry or aging skin, and it has been found to be beneficial for treating acne, smoothening, and softening fine lines, also preventing stretch marks. Its use is hair treatment is legendary. Enzymes like elastase and collagenase accelerate the signs of aging. Marula oil prevents the skin from losing its elasticity by inhibiting the activity of these. It may help to fight the signs of aging like fine lines, wrinkles, dryness, and dullness. It can also boost the natural ability of your skin to regenerate and repair itself. Marula oil is rich in nutrients, antioxidants, and fatty acids. Thus, it may play a role in keeping the scalp healthy and boosting healthy hair growth. It may help nourish your hair from root to tip without making it overly greasy, making it beneficial for dry, frizzy, or brittle hair.
- It is added in lotions, creams, lip balms, sun care products, body butter formulations, and massage oil.
- It helps to regenerate and moisturize the skin.
- It ensures the growth and maintenance of hair health.
- It prevents hair damage and loss of moisture.
- It repairs and moisturizes the mature and damaged skin.
- It protects the hair from environmental pollutants and blow-drying.
- Apply this oil to the hair to protect from the damages caused by the sun as well as the chemicals applied to the hair.
- It maintains the lustre and shine of the hair.
Oil from moringa seeds is used in foods, perfume, and hair care products, and has other applications. Uses:
- excellent moisturizing properties
- softens and smoothes fatigued skin
- promotes skin elasticity
- well-absorbed, not too greasy, spreads well on the skin
- helps to reduce the striking appearance of wrinkles and fine lines
- anti-inflammatory may be used as a spot treatment for acne
- exfoliant - drives away dead skin cells
- pacifies dry skin.
- maybe helpful in dry, irritated skin conditions like eczema, rosacea, and psoriasis
The Nara seed oil has been used by a particular group of people in Namibia for a long time to protect their skin from the harsh weather. The oil is extracted from the seed of these plants and used on the skin, for a rich and moisturized skin. It can also be used to treat mild skin problems like eczema and skin irritation. The cold pressed oil contains excellent antioxidants, Omega-6 essential fatty acids as well as vitamins. It is also highly permeable as it moves the essential antioxidants, vitamins and moisture within the hydro lipid layer that covers the skin in order to re-hydrate and restore sensitive skin.
Ravintsara means ‘the good leaf’ and the Malagasy people have come to recognise and highly appreciate the therapeutic value of the leaves and the essential oil. Both have been used intensively in folk medicine to treat stomach aches and headaches, colds and chest infections.
- An emollient - It penetrates the skin easily leaving it soft and supple without the feeling of grease. Beneficial for very dry, chapped or burnt skin; to prevent wrinkles and stretch marks; as a hair oil to treat devitalised, dry hair and scalp; to soothe rashes, eczema, dermatitis.
- Anti-inflammatory - It is known by the African people to have anti-inflammatory properties and can be used as a base to help with sprains and rheumatism
- UV protection - The level of protection can go up to SPF6, although this may vary depending on the origin and quality of the butter.
- Safe for all skin types
- Anti-inflammatory – When applied to the skin, shea triggers cytokines and other inflammatory cells to slow their production. This may help minimize irritation caused by environmental factors, such as dry weather, as well as inflammatory skin conditions, such as eczema.
- Antioxidant - Shea butter has significant levels of vitamins A and E, which means it promotes strong antioxidant activity. Antioxidants are important anti-aging agents.
- Antifungal – shea tree products have been established as powerful ingredients to fight skin infections caused by fungi.
Sour Plum Oil (Ximenia oil) is beneficial because of its content of saturated and monounsaturated fatty acids (about 99%), which make it, stable to oxidation and experiments have shown that the oil is useful for dry skin prone to early senescence and it is helpful to improve the functionary of the sebaceous tissues. Afrika Botanicals highly recommends this oil. Apart from that it also contains unsaturated fatty acids and has an exceptional nutritional value to nourish the skin while moisturizing, softening, and revitalizing the skin.