Showing 1–12 of 19 results
To moisturize the skin - Almond oil is an excellent emollient, locking moisture inside the skin. For a youthful glow - Almond oil is fantastic for reducing fine lines, wrinkles, and sagging skin. It combats aging by destroying free radicals and provides the nutrients that your skin requires to repair itself. To improve dark under-eye circles - Almond oil really boosts blood circulation near the eyes and when applied regularly, it will noticeably improve dark circles. As massage oil - Almond oil is widely acclaimed and is recognised as the one most popular and effective oils used by massage therapists. It has low viscosity and is thin and light. To relieve an itchy, inflamed scalp - Almond oil has soothing properties that will relieve any itching caused by a dry or scaly scalp. To strengthen your hair - Almond oil provides essential minerals for healthy hair growth. For split ends - Apply a small amount of almond oil to your hair ends to reduce split ends.
Uses and benefits
- Absorbs quickly and is non-greasy
- Eczema and psoriasis
- Helps minimise stretch marks
- Natural hair conditioner
- Reduces fine lines and wrinkles
- Reduces uneven skin tone
- Regulates sebum
- Treats acne and scarring
- Treats wrinkled or scaly dry skin
Avocado oil is an edible oil pressed from the fruit of the Persea americana (avocado). As a food oil, it is used as an ingredient in other dishes, and as a cooking oil. It is also used for lubrication and in cosmetics, where it is valued for its supposed regenerative and moisturizing properties.
Benefits of baobab oil includes Oil cleansing, Massaging, Rejuvenation of skin cells, Restoration of collagen, Skin nourishing, Eye serum, Glossy hair, Insulation, Healing, Anti-inflammation, Chapped lips. The oil is yellowish to gold in colour, and it has a light nutty smell. Quickly absorbed, without clogging pores, with no oily residue or greasy feel, powerful emolliency, is highly moisturizing and soothing, therefore, leaving the skin feeling soft and supple qualities for which this oil is known for. It helps maintain and repair soft, smooth and supple skin by supporting elasticity, Baobab Oil encourages the regeneration of skin cells and combined with its rehydrating effect, helps to reduce fine lines, improves skin tone, and combat wrinkles.
Kalahari Melon Oil is rich in palmitic and oleic acids and is very high in linoleic acid, the fatty acid known for its skincare benefits, as well as omega-6 fatty acids. Afrika Botanicals highly recommends Kalahari Melon oil. Cosmetic Applications
- Skin: naturally cleanses, nourishes, and hydrates skin.
- Hair: Emollient oil for dry, damaged and fragile hair
- Lips: Ingredient for lipbalms, lipsticks and other lip care products.
- Aromatherapy: Great as a carrier for aromatherapy formulas
General uses: acne, antiseptic, antibacterial, antimicrobial, dandruff, headache, insect repellent, purifying, diffusers, potpourri, massage oil, perfume, bath oil, bath salt, bath and shower gels, spa treatment oils and creams, soap, and candle scent
- Supports weight loss – Research has shown that dietary fat can support reduced appetite and suppressed caloric intake.
- Promotes heart health – Monounsaturated fats help lower cholesterol and decrease triglycerides (fat in the blood) with its high content of oleic acid. This helps to essentially rebalance the ratio of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids and may support a reduced risk of heart disease.
- Provides antioxidants – Macadamia oil possesses vitamin E, which is not only an essential nutrient for eye health but also a powerful antioxidant that combats free radicals in the body. This oil also contains tocotrienols. According to research, these antioxidants may support a reduced risk of some cancers.
- Improves the Appearance of Skin – In addition to having high levels of oleic acids which are important for heart health, macadamia nut oil is also high in palmitoleic acid. This is an omega-7 fatty acid.
- Moisturizes and Deep Conditions Hair
- Boosts Flavour While Cooking – The flavour is buttery, nutty, and unreal. The smoke point of macadamia oil is 407°F, which is about double the smoke point of olive oil at 207°F.
Marula oil is known as the “elixir of youth.” It is an incredible oil obtained from the marula tree (Sclerocarya birrea) and is native to Southern Africa. It has been used as a natural remedy for centuries to treat a wide range of health conditions. More recently its oil has been found to be an effective moisturiser for dry or aging skin, and it has been found to be beneficial for treating acne, smoothening, and softening fine lines, also preventing stretch marks. Its use is hair treatment is legendary. Enzymes like elastase and collagenase accelerate the signs of aging. Marula oil prevents the skin from losing its elasticity by inhibiting the activity of these. It may help to fight the signs of aging like fine lines, wrinkles, dryness, and dullness. It can also boost the natural ability of your skin to regenerate and repair itself. Marula oil is rich in nutrients, antioxidants, and fatty acids. Thus, it may play a role in keeping the scalp healthy and boosting healthy hair growth. It may help nourish your hair from root to tip without making it overly greasy, making it beneficial for dry, frizzy, or brittle hair.
- It is added in lotions, creams, lip balms, sun care products, body butter formulations, and massage oil.
- It helps to regenerate and moisturize the skin.
- It ensures the growth and maintenance of hair health.
- It prevents hair damage and loss of moisture.
- It repairs and moisturizes the mature and damaged skin.
- It protects the hair from environmental pollutants and blow-drying.
- Apply this oil to the hair to protect from the damages caused by the sun as well as the chemicals applied to the hair.
- It maintains the lustre and shine of the hair.
Oil from moringa seeds is used in foods, perfume, and hair care products, and has other applications. Uses:
- excellent moisturizing properties
- softens and smoothes fatigued skin
- promotes skin elasticity
- well-absorbed, not too greasy, spreads well on the skin
- helps to reduce the striking appearance of wrinkles and fine lines
- anti-inflammatory may be used as a spot treatment for acne
- exfoliant - drives away dead skin cells
- pacifies dry skin.
- maybe helpful in dry, irritated skin conditions like eczema, rosacea, and psoriasis