logo afrikan botanicals

Leading Mongongo Seed Oil Supplier in South Africa

Afrika Botanicals is a leading and established brand focusing on supplying Mongongo Seed Oil (Schinziophyton rautanenii).


We are proud to offer our Mongongo Seed Oil ingredient to businesses and entrepreneurs looking for alternative cosmetic oils in their production processes.

Mongongo-

Bulk Supplier of Organic and Conventional Mongongo Seed Oil

Our Mongongo Seed Oil is sourced from Zimbabwe and Zambia. Southern Africa is the natural home of the Mongongo tree.

usda organic logo

Afrika Botanicals is your trusted source for Mongongo Seed Oil supply

Please note that our Minimum Order Quantity is five litres. Afrika Botanicals is a leading South African business that exports Mongongo Seed Oil to any company or individual worldwide looking for this speciality oil to augment their cosmetic offering. Mongongo Seed Oil is suitable for cosmetic and skin applications.

Afrika Botanicals is a supplier of the world’s illustrious Mongongo Seed Oil.

Contact Afrika Botanicals for Mongongo Seed Oil.

Our Mongongo Seed oil is sourced from Zambia and Zimbabwe, with the Zambezi River valley ideally suited to some of the best wild trees in Southern Africa. It is cold-pressed annually, and the oil supply is limited due to conservation factors. We recommend ordering in advance to avoid disappointment. We welcome business owners and entrepreneurs from South Africa and worldwide to contact us for further information on our Mongongo Seed Oil.

Why deal with us for Mongongo Seed Oil supply?

  • We are experts in supplying and distributing Mongongo Seed Oil.
  • We understand the export and import process and can assist you with all paperwork and documentation.

About Mongongo Seed Oil

Mongongo oil is derived from the nuts of Mongongo trees found in Southern Africa. Botanically, the tree is called Schinziophyton rautanenii and belongs to the family Euphorbiaceae. The Mongongo is a deciduous nut-bearing tree measuring 7 – 20m tall and 1.5cm diameter. Mongongo fruit and nuts are commonly consumed by local people in Zimbabwe, Zambia, Democratic Republic of Congo, Angola, Mozambique and Malawi and are a staple food amongst the San bushmen of northern Botswana and Namibia. Mongongo is often referred to as Manketti. The two terms are interwoven.

The kernel has a protein content of about 25% and a fat content of about 50%. It has a high vitamin E content – around 560mg per 100 grams of the kernel. The nutritional content of the seed is outstanding. The grain is 57% fat, and of this, about 43% are polyunsaturated (almost entirely linoleic acid), about 17% saturated fats (palmitic and stearic), and about 18% monounsaturated (oleic).

The kernel contains calcium, magnesium, iron, copper, zinc, thiamine, riboflavin, nicotinic acid, and high vitamin E concentrations (almost entirely as g-tocopherol). Due to the very high g-tocopherol content, the oil is stable and does not become rancid in the African heat.

Mongongo oil is beneficial for topical use because of its linoleic acid content (between 30% and 54%), and the derivatives synthesised by the body form part of the composition of cell membranes. Mongongo oil, therefore, has hydrating, regenerating and restructuring properties and, in addition, due to the presence of eleostearic acid, which reacts rapidly with UV light producing polymerisation.

mongongo oil supply

Benefits of mongongo oil

mongongo oil supply south africa

Mongongo benefits

  • It is added to lotions, creams, lip balms, sun care products, body butter formulations and massage oil.

  • It helps to regenerate and moisturise the skin.

  • It ensures the growth and maintenance of hair health.

  • It prevents hair damage and loss of moisture.

  • It repairs and moisturises the mature and damaged skin.

  • It protects the hair from environmental pollutants and blow-drying.

  • Apply this oil to the hair to protect it from the damage caused by the sun and the chemicals applied to the hair.

  • It maintains the lustre and shine of the hair.
  •  

Precautions of Mongongo oil

  • Allergic people should avoid it.

  • Sensitive people might get an allergic reaction.
  • Use it in moderate amounts.

  • Do a patch test before use..
Mongongo-Oil-

Contact us

Location

Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa

Call or WhatsApp

+27 72 658 4803

Email us

sales@afrikabotanicals.com

Contact Us
First
Last

Afrika Botanicals is a leading supplier of African botanical prodducts and natural oils.

© 2021 Afrika Botanicals copyright all right reserved.