logo afrikan botanicals

South African Marula Seed Oil Supplier 

Afrika Botanicals is a leading and established brand supplying Marula Seed Oil (Sclerocarya birrea).


We are proud to offer our Marula Seed Oil ingredient to businesses and entrepreneurs looking for alternative cosmetic oils in their production processes.

marula oil supplier south africa

Bulk Supplier of Organic and Conventional Marula Seed Oil

  • Our Marula Seed Oil is sourced from Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe, and South Africa.
  • Southern Africa is the natural home of the Marula tree.

usda organic logo

Afrika Botanicals is your trusted source for Marula Seed Oil supply

Please note that our Minimum Order Quantity is five litres. Afrika Botanicals is a leading South African business that exports Marula Seed Oil to any company or individual worldwide looking for this specialty oil to augment their cosmetic offering. Marula oil is a natural product suitable for cosmetic and skin applications.

Afrika Botanicals is a supplier of the world’s specialty Marula Seed Oil

Contact Afrika Botanicals for Marula Seed Oil.

Our Marula Seed Oil is sourced from a few countries in Southern Africa. We have growers and producers in Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe, and South Africa.

We can send you samples of more than five suppliers covering most of southern Africa for you to decide on the colour and texture.

Marula Seed Oil is an ideal carrier oil with so much potential for the cosmetic industry.

We welcome business owners and entrepreneurs from South Africa and worldwide to contact us for further information on our Marula Seed Oil.

Why deal with us for Marula Seed Oil supply?

  • We are experts in supplying and distributing Marula seed oil. 
  • We understand the export and import process and can assist you with all paperwork and documentation.
marula oil supplier

About Marula Seed Oil

 

Marula seed Oil Benefits and Facts

Marula oil is known as the “elixir of youth.”

It is an incredible oil obtained from the marula tree (Sclerocarya birrea) and is native to Southern Africa. It has been used as a natural remedy for centuries to treat many health conditions.

Its oil is an effective moisturiser for dry or aging skin. It is beneficial for treating acne, smoothening, softening fine lines, and preventing stretch marks. Its use in hair treatment is legendary.

Enzymes like elastase and collagenase accelerate the signs of aging. Marula oil prevents the skin from losing its elasticity by inhibiting its activity. It may help fight the signs of aging like fine lines, wrinkles, dryness, and dullness. It can also boost the natural ability of your skin to regenerate and repair itself.

Marula oil is rich in nutrients, antioxidants, and fatty acids. Thus, it may play a role in keeping the scalp healthy and boosting healthy hair growth. It may help nourish your hair from root to tip without making it overly greasy, which is beneficial for dry, curly, or brittle hair.

Marula oil is a lightweight and antioxidant-rich oil that hails from the nuts and kernels found in marula trees. The light-yellow oil has a faint nutty scent and is fast absorbing. It also has cellular regeneration, hydrating, occlusive, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties. The amino acids found in marula oil (L-arginine and glutamic acid) help restore hydration and have anti-aging properties, which is why it’s located in so many beauty products. It helps neutralise free radicals from pollution and sun exposure.

The marula is widespread in Africa, from Ethiopia in the north to KwaZulu-Natal in the south. In South Africa, it is more dominant in the Phalaborwa area in Limpopo. It occurs naturally in various types of woodland, on sandy soil, or occasionally on sandy loam. The marula is a medium-sized to a large deciduous tree with an erect trunk and rounded crown. It is one of the plants that played a role in feeding people in ancient times.

The powdered bark is used to treat pregnant women to determine the gender of an unborn baby. If a pregnant woman wishes to have a girl, she will take preparation from the female plant, and for a boy, she will use the male plant.

Traditional healers use the hard nut in their divining dice.
A decoction of the bark treats dysentery, diarrhoea, and rheumatism and has a prophylactic effect against malaria.

The bark is an excellent remedy for haemorrhoids. Roots and bark are also used as laxatives. A drink made from marula leaves is used for the treatment of gonorrhoea. Sometimes one finds a tree with a wound, probably caused by a traditional healer or someone who collected material for medicinal use.


Male and female flowers are borne on separate trees, the flowers of male plants producing pollen and the female flowers producing the fruit for which the tree is so well known. These are green on the tree and turn yellow after falling (Feb-June).

Contact us

Location

Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa

Call or WhatsApp

+27 72 658 4803

Email us

sales@afrikabotanicals.com

Contact Us
First
Last

Afrika Botanicals is a leading supplier of African botanical prodducts and natural oils.

© 2021 Afrika Botanicals copyright all right reserved.