logo afrikan botanicals

Leading Kalahari Melon Seed Oil Supplier 

Afrika Botanicals is a leading and established brand supplying Kalahari Melon Seed Oil (Citrullus Vulgaris).


We are proud to offer our Kalahari Melon Seed Oil ingredient to businesses and entrepreneurs looking for alternative cosmetic oils in their production processes.

Bulk Supplier of Organic and Conventional Kalahari Melon Seed Oil

  • Our Kalahari Melon Seed Oil is sourced from Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe, and South Africa.
  • Southern Africa is the natural home of the Kalahari melon, which grows wild on the surface.

usda organic logo

Afrika Botanicals is your trusted source for Kalahari Melon Seed Oil supply.

Please note that our Minimum Order Quantity is five litres. Afrika Botanicals is a leading South African business that exports Kalahari Melon Seed Oil to any company or individual worldwide looking for this specialty oil to augment their cosmetic offering.

Kalahari Melon Seed oil is a natural product suitable for cosmetic and skin applications.

Afrika Botanicals is a supplier of the world’s specialty Kalahari Melon Seed Oil.

Contact Afrika Botanicals for Kalahari Melon Seed Oil.

Our Kalahari Melon Seed Oil is sourced from a few countries in Southern Africa. We have growers and producers in Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe, and South Africa.

We can send you samples of more than four suppliers covering most of southern Africa for you to decide on the colour and texture. Kalahari Melon Seed Oil is an ideal natural oil with so much potential for the cosmetic industry.

We welcome business owners and entrepreneurs from South Africa and worldwide to contact us for further information on our Kalahari Melon Seed Oil.

Why deal with us for Kalahari Melon Seed Oil supply?

  • We are experts in supplying and distributing Kalahari Melon Seed Oil. 
  • We understand the export and import process and can assist you with all paperwork and documentation.
kalahari melon seed oil

About the Kalahari Melon Seed Oil

top kalahari melon seed supplier south africa

Kalahari Melon Seed Oil Facts and Benefits

Kalahari Melon Seed Oil (KMSO) should not be overlooked when deciding on a cosmetic formulation. It is the mother of melon oils.
The Kalahari melon grows mainly in Namibia and Botswana – in the heart of the dry Kalahari Desert. Known by its Latin title Citrullus Vulgaris, this melon is one of 1200 melons found worldwide and is recognised as the oldest melon ancestor.

Kalahari melon oil also known as tsamma, wild watermelon, bitterboela, karkoer, wild watermelon, makatane or mokaté. Being one of 1,200 varieties of melon, Kalahari melon oil is distinct from regular melon seed oil. The melon has a bitter taste and serves as an essential water source for desert inhabitants when surface water is unattainable.

It is known that the San people can survive for six weeks consuming the Kalahari melons alone. The seeds are ground, and when mixed with water, it used as a sunblock and skin nourisher. The melon has a yellow or pale green flesh with a bitter taste.

Once the melon is harvested, they are sliced open and the seeds gathered. These are dried in the sun until there is no moisture in them. These seeds are cold-pressed to extract the oil for bottling and storing.

The seed of the Kalahari melon consists of approximately 50% oil, 35% protein, and 5% dietary fibre.

The seeds themselves are nutritious and edible – rich in magnesium, potassium, folate, zinc, protein, and iron.

Benefits & Uses:

  • KMSO is an excellent choice for a natural facial cleanse. It helps unclog pores and removes excess sebum from the skin’s surface. The oil is rich in linolenic acid – making up to 70% of its content.
  • It is antioxidant-rich, thereby hydrating and tightening the skin.
  • Assists with scars and skin repair due to high concentration of Omega-6 and Omega-9 fatty acids.
  • Hair conditioner or by adding a few drops to your shampoo.
  • Used as a baby oil
  • Can be used in massage oils as a carrier oil

KMSO is the only oil containing polyunsaturated fatty acids that are stable, primarily because it has vitamin E. The significant component is γ-tocopherol (70.56 mg/100 g), followed by α-tocopherol (25.94 mg/100 g). These high values provide for extended shelf life.

Cold-Pressed is Best

Cold-pressing is the most common and cost-effective method, which involves hydraulic or screw-pressing.
Sustainability

It is a seasonal plant that produces one crop per year. It is a much easier plant to grow to extract the seed oil. It does not need as much time as the baobab, mongongo, or marula trees to bear fruit. It is usually wild-harvested and has an important influence on the lives of the gatherers. It is drought-resistant and has valuable dietary attributes.

Contact us

Location

Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa

Call or WhatsApp

+27 72 658 4803

Email us

sales@afrikabotanicals.com

Contact Us
First
Last

Afrika Botanicals is a leading supplier of African botanical prodducts and natural oils.

© 2021 Afrika Botanicals copyright all right reserved.