Prickly pear seed oil is one of the most sought-after facial oils due to its remarkable properties. It contains the highest vitamin E of any other beauty oil. It is extremely rich in essential fatty acids, including omega 6 and 9, antioxidants, polyphenols, amino acids and vitamin K.
Cold pressing the prickly pear (Opuntia Ficus-indica) seed from the fruit produces this sought-after oil. Our prickly pears grow on a Free State farm that follows strict sustainability practices.
This oil is also extremely rich in essential fatty acids, including omega 6 and 9, antioxidants, polyphenols, amino acids and vitamin K. The oil is easily absorbed into the skin and penetrates quickly without leaving any greasy residue.
Prickly Pear Seed Oil offers the following benefits:
- Suitable for all skin types but works particularly well on dry, mature skin
- Brightens skin and gets rid of dark spots
- Reduces wrinkles and adds firmness
- Highly effective moisturiser
- Easily absorbed into the skin
- Does not clog your pores
- Calms down any inflammation and redness, especially for those prone to rosacea
- Brightens under-eye circles and minimises spider veins
- The fatty acid profile of linoleic acid and oleic acid helps moisturise and restore skin elasticity
- Its high linoleic acid content helps prevent sebum from hardening and thus prevents blocked pores which would lead to acne and spots
The addition of Frankincense, known for its ability to beautify and rejuvenate skin, helps to reduce the appearance of sunspots and age spots. Neroli essential oil slows ageing, significantly reduces wrinkles and adds a beautiful fragrance. Prickly pear oil contains the highest amount of vitamin E of any other beauty oil on the market.
Our Regenerating Prickly Pear Serum is part of our new Afrika Botanicals range of products using the best Southern African speciality oils – locally and sustainably produced.
Sonja Borodin-Sleigh from Moya Essentials is the master formulator behind this new range.
To order – please visit either: