logo afrikan botanicals

Marula Seed Oil Supplier 

Afrika Botanicals is a leading supplier of Marula Seed oil.

We are pleased to offer Marula Seed (Sclerocarya birrea) oil to companies and entrepreneurs looking for alternative cosmetic oils in their production processes.

marula oil supplier south africa

Supplier of Organic and Conventional Marula Seed Oil

  • Our Marula Seed oil is sourced from Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe and South Africa.
  • Southern Africa is the natural home of the Marula tree.

usda organic logo

Afrika Botanicals is your trusted source for Marula Seed oil

Afrika Botanicals is a leading supplier and exporter of Marula Seed oil    globally.  Marula oil is a natural product suitable for cosmetic and skin applications.

Contact us for Marula Seed oil.

The colour of  Marula oil differs with the geographical spread of the tree. Some areas get more rainfall than others and this is just one of the climatic factors that can affect the colour and smell of the Marula Seed oil.

Marula Seed Oil is an ideal carrier oil used widely by the cosmetic industry.

Please contact us for further information on our different sources of Marula Seed oil.

Why deal with us for Marula Seed oil?

  • We are experts in sourcing and supplying Marula Seed oil. 
  • We understand the export and import processes and can assist you with all documentation.
marula oil supplier

About Marula Seed Oil

 

Marula seed Oil Benefits and Facts

Marula oil is known as the “elixir of youth”

It is an incredible oil obtained from the Marula tree (Sclerocarya birrea) and is native to Southern Africa. It has been used as a natural remedy for centuries to treat many health conditions.

Its oil is an effective moisturiser for dry or ageing skin. It is beneficial for treating acne, smoothening, softening fine lines, and preventing stretch marks. Its use in hair treatment is legendary.

Enzymes like elastase and collagenase accelerate the signs of ageing. Marula oil prevents the skin from losing its elasticity by inhibiting its activity. It may help fight the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, dryness and dullness. It can also boost the natural ability of your skin to regenerate and repair itself.

Marula oil is rich in nutrients, antioxidants, and fatty acids. Thus, it may play a role in keeping the scalp healthy and boosting healthy hair growth. It may help nourish your hair from root to tip without making it overly greasy, which is beneficial for dry, curly, or brittle hair.

Marula oil is a lightweight and antioxidant-rich oil that hails from the nuts and kernels in marula trees. The light-yellow oil has a faint nutty scent and is fast absorbing. It also has cellular regeneration, hydrating, occlusive, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties. The amino acids found in marula oil (L-arginine and glutamic acid) help restore hydration and have anti-ageing properties, which is why it’s located in many beauty products. It helps neutralise free radicals from pollution and sun exposure.

Spread Widely Over Africa

The marula is widespread in Africa, from Ethiopia in the north to KwaZulu-Natal in the south. In South Africa, it is more dominant in the Phalaborwa area in Limpopo. It occurs naturally in various woodland types, on sandy soil, or occasionally on sandy loam. The marula is a medium-sized to large deciduous tree with an erect trunk and rounded crown. It is one of the plants that played a role in feeding people in ancient times.

Traditional healers use the hard nut in their divining dice.
A decoction of the bark treats dysentery, diarrhoea, and rheumatism and has a prophylactic effect against malaria.

The bark is an excellent remedy for haemorrhoids. Roots and bark are also used as laxatives. A drink made from marula leaves is used for the treatment of gonorrhoea. Sometimes one finds a tree with a wound, probably caused by a traditional healer or someone who collected material for medicinal use.

Male and female flowers are borne on separate trees, the flowers of male plants producing pollen and the female flowers producing the fruit for which the tree is so well known. These are green on the tree and turn yellow after falling (Feb-June).

Contact us

Location

Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa

Call or WhatsApp

+27 72 658 4803

Email us

sales@afrikabotanicals.com

Contact Us
First
Last

Afrika Botanicals is a leading supplier of African botanical prodducts and natural oils.

© 2021 Afrika Botanicals copyright all right reserved.