logo afrikan botanicals

Baobab Seed Oil Supplier South Africa

Afrika Botanicals is a leading and established brand focusing on supplying Baobab Seed Oil (Adansonia digitata).

We are proud to offer our Baobab Seed Oil ingredient to businesses and entrepreneurs looking for alternative cosmetic oils in their production processes

Baobab Seed Oil

Bulk Supplier of Organic and Conventional Baobab Seed Oil

Our Baobab Seed Oil is sourced from various countries, including South Africa, Botswana, Namibia, Madagascar, and Zimbabwe.
Southern Africa and Madagascar are the natural homes of the Baobab tree.

usda organic logo

Afrika Botanicals is your trusted source for Baobab Seed Oil supply

Please note that our Minimum Order Quantity is five litres. Afrika Botanicals is a leading South African business that exports Baobab Seed Oil to any company or individual worldwide looking for this specialty oil to augment their cosmetic offering. Baobab Seed Oil is only suitable for cosmetic and skin applications.

Afrika Botanicals is a supplier of the world’s most eligible Baobab Seed Oil.

Contact Afrika Botanicals for Baobab Seed Oil. Our Baobab Seed oil is sourced from different Southern African countries. The colour and quality differ naturally in differing geographical and topographical settings. It is cold-pressed annually, and the oil supply is limited due to conservation factors. We recommend ordering in advance to avoid disappointment. We welcome business owners and entrepreneurs from South Africa and worldwide to contact us for further information on our Baobab Seed Oil.

Why deal with us for Baobab Seed Oil supply?

We are experts in supplying and distributing Baobab Seed Oil. 
We understand the export and import process and can assist you with all paperwork and documentation.

Leading Baobab Seed Oil Supplier 

About the Baobab

About the Baobab

Baobab Information

Baobab is the well-known name given to the trees of the nine species of the Adansonia family. The baobab oil is derived from the fruit seeds of the Adansonia tree. This tree is one of the most characteristic trees of Africa, and it is often called the upside-down tree because it looks as though it is growing roots upwards. It is deep golden yellow and is quite dense. It has a charismatic aroma. This oil is obtained by cold pressing them. It has a rich feel and is a fantastic moisturizer. The baobab oil is commonly used for skin care and is one of the few oils added in its raw state in cosmetic products. Baobab oil is one of the most prominent oils from Africa.


Adansonia trees have a thick trunk, usually the widest in the middle. Of all the species, the Adansonia grandidieri trees look the most picturesque. These trees store water in their trunks and can survive years of drought. They also live up to thousands of years. They have been used traditionally in Africa to extract cooking oil. Its fruit resembles coconuts, but the taste is somewhat tart. These fruits are high in many nutrients and are of great nutritional importance.

Traditional uses and benefits of Baobab

  • Helps prevention of wrinkles.
    It can be used to cure skin issues like psoriasis or eczema.

  • You may also use the oil as a treatment to heal your scars and marks.

  • Baobab oil replenishes the skin layers with fatty acids and natural oils; it can be applied topically to the skin

  • For skin problems, apply directly to the skin by rubbing the oil into the affected area once or twice a day

  • As a face moisturizer, massage the oil around the eyes, mouth, and cheeks.

  • As a body moisturizer, wet your hand with water, add a few drops of baobab oil to the wet, then rub into the skin on your arms and legs.

  • You can also add a few drops to your regular face and body creams and, in this way, get the benefits of the baobab oil.

  • Add it to bath oil or, after a bath, rub oil into wet skin, wait for the oil to absorb, and then dry.

  • Baobab Oil is also suitable for strengthening damaged hair and moisturizing dry hair, adding to your hair conditioner.

  • Small amount of oil applied directly to the lips is significant for sore, chapped lips.

  • Soaking the hands and feet in baobab oil will soften and protect the nails. It also helps prevent breakage of the nails.

  • Baobab oil is excellent for helping to heal eczema.
baobob bulk supplier south africa
baobab supplier south africa

Facts about Baobab

  • The oil is used in cosmetics worldwide.
  • It can be used as a bath oil and bath soap.
    You can use it as a moisturizer for your body, face, and hands.
  • It can also be used as a lip cream.
    You can use it in winters as a sunblock as it is non-sticky and protects your skin from the sun.
  • It blooms once a year.
  • Baobab oil is added as one of the ingredients in the manufacture of creams, lotions, soaps, and shampoos.

Baobab Precautions

  • Baobab oil is not appropriate for consumption through the mouth as it has anti-nutritious compounds called the Cyclopropenoid fatty acids (CFPA).

  • Cooking in this oil can give rise to harmful compounds in your body through chemical changes due to fatty acids.

  • You should keep it away from light and specifically sunlight.

  • It should not be taken internally.
baobab seed oil bulk supply south africa

Contact us

Location

Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa

Call or WhatsApp

+27 72 658 4803

Email us

sales@afrikabotanicals.com

Contact Us
First
Last

Afrika Botanicals is a leading supplier of African botanical prodducts and natural oils.

© 2021 Afrika Botanicals copyright all right reserved.